I'm trying to reference a 3mx file into Microstation. The mesh comes in with Easting and Northing both too large by a factor of 3.281...
Living in North Carolina, I am using the GCS NAD83 EPSG:2264. This GCS is in USft. My microstation drawing and my ContextCapture product are both in this GCS.
I've verified my control points' accuracy in Acute3D viewer and they're spot on. I've imported the ascii file with my ContextCapture GCPs and they are coming in at the correct location.
Why is my mesh referencing in at such an interesting scale factor? (1m=3.281ft)
Try the "mrmesh geoattach" command. Is the mesh showing as scaled in the properties.
"mrmesh geoattach" results in the file coming in at the same place as when attaching the file as a traditional reference (off by the factor described in my original post.) In addition to that error, when I use the "mrmesh geoattach" command, the mesh is not visible. The only way I know it's there is by the gray outline tentative selection rectangle that surrounds it.
In regard to your other question, my scale is 1.0. When I implement a 1:3.2808 scale, the file comes in pretty close to the Control Points from my text file, but still with some error.
Since the conversion between meters and US ft is 3.2808333... you won't do any better than "pretty close" using 3.2808 given the order of magnitude of your coordinates. I haven't worked with 3mx files so I don't know what formats the scale factor can use, but the preference would be a factor of 1200:3927 which is the definition of a US ft. If you can only enter a real number use 3.28083333..., with as many 3s as you can enter in the field.
Thanks for the reply. I will use the 1200:3927 scale factor and see where this gets me. My true issue though is with this file referencing in at the wrong place. It seems that scaling the file is more of a bandage on the issue, whereas I would like to address the underlying problem so that the geo-referencing comes in accurately with no needed manipulation. Regardless, thanks for the advice and the true ratio, I will definitely use it.
I agree, this appears to be a workaround rather than a true solution. As I said, I haven't worked with 3mx files but I would expect they would have embedded GCS information that could be appropriately dealt with using the standard geographic tools in MicroStation.
Are you sure this is the true definition of a US ft? 3927/1200=3.2725. Where as the accepted conversion is 1 m = 3.28084 ft
I should pay more attention when I'm typing. The correct definition is 1200:3937.