i got the latitude,longitude and elevation details from google earth and GPS visualiser and converted these in to UTM.
How can i import this data and is there any difference betwen survey data and ground data?
if yes, how to obtain the ground data into MX Roads select series version4 V8I and also how to convert the path details obtained from maps as survey data?
Hi Srinivas,
What is the file format of the data you want to import? Can you please send some more details.
I have got the lat, longitude and elevation details for a set of points from Google earth and imported it. Is the survey data and ground data same or different? Also can a Tiff image can be used as a ground data??
I've imported as CSV file format but it didn't work, later I found similar problem in discussion group and learnt How to import the Google coordinate points as TXT file.
But I'm confused is the survey data and ground data are same or different?
Can you please clarify here, by "Survey Data" do you mean the Google coordinate points imported as txt file & by "Ground Data" do you mean the tiff images? Please elaborate your question.
i've imported the google coordinate points with elevation as txt file. after importing can i design the horizontal and normal alignment profiles normally or should i have to follow any other procedure?
thank you for helping