i got the latitude,longitude and elevation details from google earth and GPS visualiser and converted these in to UTM.
How can i import this data and is there any difference betwen survey data and ground data?
if yes, how to obtain the ground data into MX Roads select series version4 V8I and also how to convert the path details obtained from maps as survey data?
Hi Srinivas,
What is the file format of the data you want to import? Can you please send some more details.
I've imported as CSV file format but it didn't work, later I found similar problem in discussion group and learnt How to import the Google coordinate points as TXT file.
But I'm confused is the survey data and ground data are same or different?
Can you please clarify here, by "Survey Data" do you mean the Google coordinate points imported as txt file & by "Ground Data" do you mean the tiff images? Please elaborate your question.
i've imported the google coordinate points with elevation as txt file. after importing can i design the horizontal and normal alignment profiles normally or should i have to follow any other procedure?
thank you for helping
for ground data i've imported google tiff image format. but these are not fitting on same plane
Yes, once a terrain (triangulations / conturs) are generated from the txt file you can do the further horizontal, vertical designs.
thank you very much