We are using Power InRoads exclusively but have need to sometimes use Ss2 and other times use Ss4. These products use their own CAD Engine, Unlike InRoads Ss2 and Ss4. We have started using one of the newer Geographic Coordinates that is available in Ss4 but it is not in Ss2. Is there a way to copy the Ss4 files so they are available in Ss2 or do we have to create a custom coordinate system?
Someone may have a better 'answer' to your inquiry, but I think the custom GCS would be the way to add it to the older product. I don't know of a library or list you can export a GCS from and import it into SS2.
https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/w/microstation__wiki/8937/assigning-a-geographic-coordinate-system
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
You should be able to simply use the SS4 file with SS2. You can do this by either replacing the SS2 files with the SS4 files or by making the SS2 configuration variables (MS_GEOCOORDINATION_* match the values of the SS4 variables.
Note: Revisions in Bold Italic. (I missed one of the files - so its four files, not just three.)
Sorry, but no joy with this approach. The Select Geographic Coordinate System dialog box populates with "folders" but the organization is not the same and if you try to open any of the "folders" they do not open. The little plus sign in a box goes away, and you are left with only the folder name.
Looks like I'll need to create a Custom GCS.
BTW, the variables seem to be MS_GEOCOORDINATE_* and many of them are user folders. There is also a MS_GEOCONGIG_DIR variable which I initially did not redirect, but as a last resort, redirected and there was no change in the results.
But, I found another post that had links to four files, in a zip file that it claimed that once replaced, would add the new GCS's.
The files are coordsys.dty, datum.dty, ellipsoid.dty and coordsys.dty.xml in the GeoCoordinateData folder. So I created a backup folder and copied the Ss2 versions there, in case this failed. Then I went to the ss4 GeoCoordinateData folder and copied those three files and returned to the Ss2 folder and pasted them there. Upon opening a file in Ss2, the new GCS was now available for selection. Woo-hoo!
Charles (Chuck) Rheault CADD Manager
MDOT State Highway Administration Maryland DOT - State Highway Administration User Communities Page
Answer Verified By: caddcop
Nice! Let us know if you run into any weirdness down the road due to that replacement. Our DOT has generated SS4 GCS that we would love to use in our SS2 projects (long story) and this solution sounds good.
Thank you!
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
Sorry about the misspelling there.
A couple of workarounds to avoid creating a GCS would be to import the GCS from one dgn to another or create a seed file with the desired GCS. Certainly not optimal but it will get the job done.