I am running a topsoil stripping input file via the "Process Cross Sections" function in Power Geopak SS4 and it seems to find old cross section line work/line work that is not there. See the image below. This dgn file has multiple cross section models in it (3 to be exact). There are no references attached in the model I am running this input file in.
I remember running into this issue many years ago and the solution was to recut new cross sections. Is there an easier way than starting all over? is this a .rsc file issue? What am I missing?
Thank you in advance.
I believe the process cross section commands only work on the default model - if you are process in another model it is probably reading the info that is stored in the default model
Dan
PowerGEOPAK SS10 and ORD
If you export or save as, using the options button, you can write out the desired cross section model as the only model to a new file and it will become the default model. If you then need other models in that file, you can import those models from the same original file and that should give you what you need.
Charles (Chuck) Rheault CADD Manager
MDOT State Highway Administration Maryland DOT - State Highway Administration User Communities Page