I'm trying to download terrain in OR Conceptstation but I have to ask something. The downloaded terrain seems really poor in details compared with other software (Infraworks). I have tried downloading terrain in Peru and Colombia areas and the quality is really low. Am I doing something wrong?
Thank you so much.
Terrain, Images or other geocoordination services features are not provided by Bentley or ConceptStation but by external services. So the quality of the data depends on what is available in the select area. There are some posts on the topic in the forum giving some advices on where you can find other source of data and how to import it in ConceptStation. Below is a non-exhaustive list:
https://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki/27779/openroads-conceptstation---access-to-web-siteshttps://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki/36940/video-import-high-resolution-image-from-usgs-into-conceptstationhttps://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/f/geopak-inroads-mx-openroads-forum/130979/openroads-conceptstation---image-quality/https://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/f/geopak-inroads-mx-openroads-forum/146981/openroads-conceptstation---poor-imagery-qualityhttps://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/f/geopak-inroads-mx-openroads-forum/181014/is-it-possible-to-use-multiple-aerials-in-conceptstationhttps://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/f/geopak-inroads-mx-openroads-forum/144480/open-road-concept-station---low-resolution-geocoordination-services-after-importhttps://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/f/geopak-inroads-mx-openroads-announcements-forum/143239/usgs-announces-the-sunset-of-national-map-high-resolution-orthoimagery-data-and-service