Hello all,
I assigned Superelevation to corridor but when i generate report level difference not showing as per superelevation. i created cross section where superelevation has been seen.
i am not getting where it went wrong.
What report are you trying to use? You can see that the road is superelevated, so that would imply your report is not working, or you are using the wrong report.
i am using station base report. and it will ask for locating offset element.
attaching file.orf _files.rarorf .xls
kbb9327
Sorry
what you saying i do not understand?
The XSL files that write the reports can be edited. They are only examples - when you select a report in ORD, an XML file is generated, and the XSL file just reformats the XML into a pretty report.
You can write your own XSL files to create the format that you want - you need to understand some HTML and XSLT. Look at one of the XSL files in a text editor and you will see how it works.
Hope ORD will bring easy way to it.
That is the ORD way to do reports.
Another method - take some cross sections (you do not need to draw them) and use the 'Cross section report' on the Home Tab > Civil Analysis.That also reports the slopes/superelevation. Use the 'CrossSectionGradeBookNE.xsl' report.
Answer Verified By: Kbb9327
Yes,
That report came with Latest version of ORD, Thanks a lot.