Hello!
I'm testing using ConceptStation and VISSIM but I'm finding that when I open my ConceptStation file in VISSIM, my sample project is in Africa when it should be located in Virginia. I have the correct state plane coordinate system set up in ConceptStation.
Any ideas on what the problem could be?
Thanks in advance!
We should try to figure out where the problem starts. Can you export to DGN and see where it puts your project?Regards,Jacob
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
It landed in the right spot when I exported to DGN and opened it in ORD. I'm thinking it's probably a coordinate system issue because I tried creating a new file in the same place with a different coordinate system and it exported to a different part of Africa. It looks like VISSIM uses its own local coordinate system (https://www.ptvgroup.com/en/solutions/products/ptv-vissim/knowledge-base/faq/visfaq/show/VIS18395/) but not sure how ConceptStation translates to that, or if it does. Even with the project in the wrong location, I might try setting up the traffic anyway to see if it lands in the right spot when I bring it back into LumenRT. I'm open to other ideas/suggestions as well.