I am importing a .CSV into my drawing and about 50% of the time, no points will display in my drawing. I can look in the field book and see the points are their with all of the correct information but nothing is displaying in my drawing. I have repeated the process multiple times and i appears to only happen about 50% of the time. Also when i used the NEW POINT tool, the point will be created in my field book, and if i select the point it will center over the correct area but no symbol or decoration will display. This seems to be an error in Openroads. I am working in ORD Release 2 and cannot upgrade to release 3 due to project restrictions and the incompatibility between the two. Is anyone else experiencing problems with survey data imports?
Are there feature definitions and element templates defined for those points?
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
Yes, there are feature definitions and element templates defined for those points. I am using the CDOT workspace. available here (https://www.codot.gov/business/designsupport/cadd/implementation-ord-pw-workspaces)