I'm trying to import the attached allignemt file using "Import Horizonal Geometry from ASCII File". Column 1 is radius, 2 is Easting, 3 is Northing. Column 4 is skipped.
The import it self is working, but all the coordinates comes out wrong. Anyone experienced this before?
0.000 701573.787 6974439.892 -123.203 50.000 701636.932 6974382.384 -123.203 80.000 701668.854 6974294.001 -123.203 220.000 701873.826 6974168.779 -123.203 300.000 702257.529 6974276.480 -200.552 1000.000 702333.166 6974417.808 -204.461 1000.000 702495.877 6974706.508 -210.371 1000.000 702572.342 6974841.439 -210.604 1000.000 702612.541 6974916.216 -211.304 300.000 702704.389 6975073.154 -210.340 500.000 702652.791 6975366.739 -209.048 600.000 702415.736 6975704.301 -210.238 1000.000 702299.033 6976081.502 -217.840 500.000 702219.010 6976396.345 -221.107 300.000 702207.670 6976544.035 -219.197 300.000 702216.041 6976601.862 -219.779 500.000 702218.330 6976736.498 -214.850 400.000 702155.553 6976927.894 -216.150 850.000 702035.174 6977189.673 -219.666 300.000 701805.799 6977346.588 -224.146 1000.000 701422.807 6977522.532 -230.241 1000.000 701008.268 6977697.546 -232.643 500.000 700120.459 6978119.761 -231.438 400.000 700000.287 6978183.521 -230.349 400.000 699868.393 6978352.712 -230.179 1500.000 699518.740 6978528.624 -233.141 1000.000 699086.443 6979003.945 -227.454 300.000 698769.318 6979406.571 -218.612 1000.000 698484.846 6980558.410 0.000 300.000 697194.498 6980546.230 -183.783 400.000 697068.209 6980596.460 -187.630 700.000 696719.604 6980670.101 -207.163 1000.000 696356.531 6980622.862 -222.668 600.000 696199.024 6980597.814 -219.530 250.000 696057.649 6980610.999 -211.480 300.000 695972.469 6980650.159 -203.698 250.000 695854.649 6980669.216 -201.675 130.000 695796.367 6980669.380 -200.968 130.000 695747.578 6980639.079 -205.074 100.000 695683.945 6980618.310 -205.171 270.000 695638.555 6980625.427 -202.962 270.000 695590.969 6980625.347 -206.509 750.000 695416.266 6980654.474 -211.630 400.000 695182.668 6980629.795 -176.110 360.000 695028.313 6980579.001 -180.532 400.000 694887.672 6980601.816 -191.647 500.000 694781.203 6980640.573 -194.777 100.000 694576.570 6980677.487 -176.858 200.000 694453.266 6980703.564 -177.560 250.000 694359.002 6980785.247 -196.626 1000.000 694091.139 6980847.621 -208.134 1000.000 693912.121 6980863.261 -203.929 4000.000 693613.070 6980914.279 -202.792 1800.000 691305.758 6981021.710 -202.792 1500.000 691689.578 6983901.827 -202.792 1500.000 691380.477 6986046.248 -202.792 2000.000 689451.899 6986699.256 -202.792 1420.000 687820.195 6989342.061 -202.792 5000.000 683856.313 6988530.462 -202.792 8000.000 679060.156 6988049.045 -202.792 10000.000 669526.008 6991665.586 -202.792 5000.000 665102.590 6994336.689 -163.589 200.000 663759.522 6995655.015 -163.876 200.000 663609.387 6995726.130 -202.792 3000.000 662969.660 6996353.843 -202.792 20000.000 653376.223 7004170.781 -202.792 10000.000 643422.123 7017896.259 -151.460 2000.000 640619.111 7024363.162 -212.200 200.000 640106.240 7025375.978 -225.310 200.000 639927.174 7025572.603 -228.030 5020.000 636862.385 7031563.904 -260.630 250.000 633300.272 7032258.396 -260.630 250.000 633158.135 7032211.240 -260.960 1000.000 632823.565 7032273.322 -282.940 350.000 632520.090 7032331.701 -376.490 350.000 632391.459 7032449.923 -383.446 400.000 632330.400 7032589.431 -382.339 200.000 632193.877 7032751.076 -421.020 1000.000 632125.404 7032862.033 -415.920 3000.000 631810.830 7033204.279 -426.670 1000.000 631590.697 7033393.806 -432.990 1000.000 631497.846 7033459.377 -461.640 300.000 630877.002 7033993.838 -551.080 300.000 630654.025 7034257.146 -570.000 480.000 630264.873 7034390.978 -570.000 150.000 630138.432 7034596.502 -570.886 250.000 629960.565 7034645.611 -570.000 250.000 629861.018 7034715.865 -570.000 270.000 629543.502 7034750.326 -602.464 300.000 629357.854 7035016.627 -623.483 500.000 629348.772 7035152.392 -621.520 240.000 629358.268 7035304.431 -615.415 300.000 629109.979 7035527.267 -618.673 500.000 628988.803 7035561.490 -621.901 300.000 628898.678 7035597.681 -624.805 300.000 628855.229 7035623.623 -625.448 300.000 628729.455 7035674.791 -628.423 550.000 628559.912 7035679.259 -636.690 500.000 628306.869 7035619.556 -645.196 200.000 628156.315 7035607.252 -649.905 1000.000 627983.350 7035701.127 -654.000 500.000 627825.733 7035778.908 -654.000 500.000 627646.834 7035983.220 -655.999 600.000 627380.779 7036079.146 -662.901 300.000 627125.904 7036115.349 -668.089 150.000 626988.686 7036224.849 -672.340 200.000 626880.662 7036221.197 -677.178 300.000 626681.955 7036310.447 -682.080 320.000 626366.518 7036250.572 -699.949 760.000 626070.791 7036691.095 -701.000 250.000 625755.545 7036996.197 -708.854 200.000 625608.967 7037027.435 -712.999 500.000 625481.897 7037150.521 -717.889 500.000 625356.033 7037239.779 -721.180 350.000 625254.830 7037336.689 -719.418 350.000 625103.385 7037367.861 -724.931 1000.000 624859.506 7037479.220 -729.477 1000.000 624141.424 7037675.873 -743.715 400.000 623531.932 7037815.802 -749.377 1000.000 623100.635 7038134.310 -757.548 1000.000 622172.951 7038731.478 -766.080 1000.000 621787.783 7039250.295 -792.946 1000.000 621654.498 7039546.435 -792.000 700.000 621160.443 7040080.205 -804.183 1000.000 621050.565 7040413.728 -807.449 350.000 621004.342 7040637.541 -808.034 350.000 620727.303 7040808.830 -816.403 1000.000 620600.061 7041222.025 -819.000 1000.000 619867.459 7042051.142 -839.000 800.000 619740.440 7042311.736 -839.422 500.000 619599.326 7042472.220 -838.417 550.000 619449.580 7042784.213 -840.931 0.000 618882.779 7043158.220 -842.839
Coming out wrong - could you elaborate about what exactly is "wrong" about them? Also, how did you generate this data file; where did it come from?
Also, which version of the software are you using. This message board covers everything from V8i SS2 through nearly a dozen releases of OpenRoads. The answer to your question could be very different based on which product you are using.
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
I'll try to explain. The datafile is a plain textfile with data separated with spaces.
I am using Open roads CONNECT EDITION - 2020 Release 3 - Version 10.09.00.91
Attached is a screen shot of the first lines with data Open Roads generates.
You can se the first row is correct, but the rest are wrong.
Under you can see part of the correct line as red, and the wrong as black.
That looks like a unit issue. What is you unit setting. Many State Plane Grids use the US Survey Feet, but most software defaults to the International Foot unit. There is a difference, 2FT per million FT and it would result in just what you see for a typical state plane grid. Your units are 6 million for northing that is a 12 FT difference between USFT and INFT.
Mike LongstreetVermont Agency of TransportationCivil Engineering Technical SupportVTCAD Help
I'm using metric meters.
I have found a way around by the way. By duplicating row 1 in the textfile, everything comes out correct.
It sounds like is defaulting to reading from line 2. See if there is a setting to read from line 1.
Charles (Chuck) Rheault CADD Manager
MDOT State Highway Administration
It is set to read from line 1....