Any thoughts on why the bing map won't show? I started with a standard IDOT seed file, set coordinate system and downloaded the data, nothing. Copied over a file that works, downloaded the data with the old still in the file, map works. Deleted the old survey from the copy, poof, no map.
Any thoughts before I log a support call?Topo.dgn
Thanks
Possibly an issue with using the Bing map in a 3D model? I opened your file and couldn't see the background image, so I tried attaching it via raster manager but it still didn't show. I created a 2D model and attached the Bing map both ways (as a background and via raster manager) and it showed both ways. I then referenced the 2D to the 3D model, but it does not appear in the 3D model that way either. Makes me wonder if it is a 3D setting.
I've done everything you've done as well. The weird part is I downloaded a different survey yesterday to a 3d model and it worked fine. Took that file and imported the new data, still worked. Deleted yesterdays survey. No more map.
OK, I got it to appear. In the background properties, I set the elevation offset to 500, which worked. I then set the elevation offset back to 0, then turned off "Clip Back" in the view properties and that also worked.
Answer Verified By: Lucas Hicks
Thanks, that worked. I'll have to remember the tricks.
Again thanks a lot.