Hi,
I am having issues with cross sections, corridor, and stationing labels all displaying in the default levels. Even when I set feature definition to the appropriate level, they still appear on the default level. My templates look ok for instance, except when I cut my cross sections, they appear on the default level.
I am using a DOT workspace.
I am currently using OpenRoads Designer Connect Edition 10.10.01.03 (2021 Release1).
Any reasoning behind this issue?
Thank you.
This may not be it, but you can check: https://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/f/geopak-inroads-mx-openroads-forum/186538/levels-are-set-as-default-in-templates-in-one-file/547322#547322
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
Thank you,
I have read through that forum so many times, but it is still not quite clear what I'm supposed to do on my end.
The thing I takeaway is that the DGNLIB used for the feature definitions also needs to contain the levels for those feature definitions. That is to say, that feature definitions, elements templates and levels all need to be defined in a single DGNLIB file. If you have part of that defined in one DGNLIB file and the rest of it in another, things will not work properly. That is certainly something you can check.
It may not be your problem, and if you are using networked standards, you may not be the one to fix it, but you can certainly investigate where your definitions are stored.
I'm wondering if you are using the correct version of OpenRoads for the Workspace that you are using. Not all workspaces work on all versions of ORD. It's possible that the DOT workspace is set up to be used on an earlier version than the 10.10 version that you are using.
You might want to check with them regarding that.
What happened was that my WorkSpaceSetup.cfg was not pointing to the correct location/folder. DOT gave me instructions on how to fix it. Thank you.