Hi all!
I am trying to import a terrain using the Topo Import ESRI functionality.
I have an ESRI/ArcGIS Online dependent user Viewer type account provided by my organisation.
I have experimented with the Topo Import functionality of ORD and I managed to successfully import a terrain only the very first time.
After that time, ORD does not really import anything. It just creates a flat triangulated surface with 0 levels.
Has anyone else experienced this issue before and if yes has he/she managed to resolve the issue?
Could this issue be related to my ESRI account associated rights?
Any help will be much appreciated.
Did you import into a 3d seed file or 2d?
It was a 3D seed file.
you need to import in a 2D seed file.
Terrain Files must be in a 3d model. You could possibly import the ESRI Terrain into the 3d model from within a 2d seed though. I successfully imported ESRI Terrain into a 3d seed model though.
I applied the function of importing esri terrain in the 3D seed, and the elevation was 0, just like the poster. How did you succeed?