Hi all!
I am trying to import a terrain using the Topo Import ESRI functionality.
I have an ESRI/ArcGIS Online dependent user Viewer type account provided by my organisation.
I have experimented with the Topo Import functionality of ORD and I managed to successfully import a terrain only the very first time.
After that time, ORD does not really import anything. It just creates a flat triangulated surface with 0 levels.
Has anyone else experienced this issue before and if yes has he/she managed to resolve the issue?
Could this issue be related to my ESRI account associated rights?
Any help will be much appreciated.
you need to import in a 2D seed file.
Terrain Files must be in a 3d model. You could possibly import the ESRI Terrain into the 3d model from within a 2d seed though. I successfully imported ESRI Terrain into a 3d seed model though.
I applied the function of importing esri terrain in the 3D seed, and the elevation was 0, just like the poster. How did you succeed?
Niki, is your Geographic Coordinate System set for location of the data you need?
I chose a Chinese coordinate system, but I'm not sure whether it matches the area I use. I'll check it again. Thank you very much.