I've attached 2 pics. The first one shows the breakline between the elevations underlined in red. The yellow area is the 613.10 contour. The dashed line is how the contour should go. This breakline is on a curve so ORD calculated triangles in between. In pic two you can see these elevations. Those are not correct to me. Anyone got an idea?
You might need to look at a profile along that breakline to see why those elevations were assigned to those points. We generally don't use curves in our base mapping so I don't know for sure how ORD determines those elevations but if it creates a b-spline along the profile, I could see this happening. If the segments before and after this one both slope toward this segment, ORD might create a sag within this segment. I think your only option is to tweak the elevations manually.
Nope its a grade with the same general slope before and after those points.
Yeah, so those interpolated elevations don't make a lot of sense.
Bug 825430: OpenRoads Survey > B-Spline Vertical stroking.