In SSIII PowerGEOPAK Survey when you utilize multiple .xml files it does not automatically resolve linear features, prompting manual resolution of duplicates -even though duplication does not exist. I can provide sample .xml data. This seejms to be reminiscent of similar problem apparent back in SSII .535.
I can provide sample data and demostrate the issue at your request.
Yes, it would be helpful to get the XML files you are using along with the steps to reproduce the issue.
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
Load 1 of the two attached .xml files into survey. I drag and drop the files to load. File 1 loads and processes fine. Drag and drop file 2 and you will be prompted to resolve "duplicate linear features." Apply "skip" and line connectivity does not occur in the second file's data within survey.
These same two files can be processed seamlessly in SS2 v 615.
Refer to 08.11.07.556 D-96250 - Data Acquisition > Fieldbook>LandXML - It is failing to upgrade Linear feature names when XML's are processed in the same fieldbook.
I believe this is same issue apparent in SS3.
John,
in ss2 that was a defect that was fixed. basically, the program would automatically edit the name of the duplicate and add a suffix to not overwrite existing features.
in ss3, you have the option to use the next name, and use a counter of a prefix or suffix.
as you say, you are clicking skip, and it is overwritting the ones already there.
you could also, in ss3, create a new field book and there would be no problems
Answer Verified By: John Lobbestael MDOT