In SSIII PowerGEOPAK Survey when you utilize multiple .xml files it does not automatically resolve linear features, prompting manual resolution of duplicates -even though duplication does not exist. I can provide sample .xml data. This seejms to be reminiscent of similar problem apparent back in SSII .535.
I can provide sample data and demostrate the issue at your request.
John,
in ss2 that was a defect that was fixed. basically, the program would automatically edit the name of the duplicate and add a suffix to not overwrite existing features.
in ss3, you have the option to use the next name, and use a counter of a prefix or suffix.
as you say, you are clicking skip, and it is overwritting the ones already there.
you could also, in ss3, create a new field book and there would be no problems
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
Answer Verified By: John Lobbestael MDOT