When creating a native Profile in InRoads SS3, the profile is not appearing as it did in previous versions using the same data. The profile does not have any vertical grids and the stations along the bottom of the profile are not appearing. It is only displaying the first and last station on the X axis.
The issue was the regional settings for the decimal separator was set to a comma and they are using the regular InRoads Suite product. Since the InRoads Suite was not localized to their region (Greenland - Danish), the separator in the program appears to require a period. Once the regional settings were adjusted to set the Advanced Settings > Decimal Separator to period instead of a comma, the profile displayed correct.
Product TechNotes and FAQs
InRoads Product TechNotes FAQs And Support Video Clips
GEOPAK Support Clips, TechNotes & FAQs
MX TechNotes And FAQs
Bentley Technical Support KnowledgeBase
Bentley LEARN Server
Bentley's Technical Support Group requests that you please confine any comments you have on this Wiki entry to this "Comments or Corrections?" section. THANK YOU!